BIMmanager logo

BIM Manager Public Registry Privacy Notice

Purpose of data processing

To make publicly available the list of GRAPHISOFT certified BIM Managers allowing the public to: - validate the existence and validity of BIM certificates issued by GRAPHISOFT SE, - search for BIM Managers based on country and city for consultancy reasons.

I. Legal basis of data processing:

Consent of the data subject under Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

II. Scope and source of the processed personal data:

If you consent, Graphisoft SE will make your below listed personal data publicly available and searchable on bimmanager.graphisoft.com.

III. Duration of data processing:

Your personal data will be processed up to your withdrawal of your consent, but maximum for 2 years after the expiry of the certificate. As the certificate is valid for 2 years (1 cycle), GRAPHISOFT SE wishes to process your data for 2 cycles in total. The reason of the maximum time period of processing is that Your clients and other partners shall retrospectively be able to get information about Your eligibility of being a certified BIM Manager.

IV. Recipient of data transfers:

As your personal data will be publicly available, anyone who visits bimmanager.graphisoft.com will have access to your data worldwide.

V. Contact details of the Data Controller:

Name: Graphisoft SE
Registered office: 1031 Budapest, (Graphisoft park) Záhony u 7.
Website: www.graphisoft.com
E-mail address: privacy@graphisoft.com
Telephone number: 0036 1 437 3000

VI. Your data protection rights:

The legal basis of data processing is your consent in accordance with point a) Article 6(1) of GDPR. In case of consent-based data processing you have the right as the subject of data to request access to your personal data, obtain rectification of your data, request erasure of your data or restriction of the processing of your personal data from the Data Controller. You may object to such processing and you have right to data portability. Also, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time which withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. The provision of data is voluntary-based, it is not the prerequisite of contracting, nor of the maintenance of contract. You are not obligated to provide personal data. There are no negative consequences of not providing personal data. More information regarding data handling can be found on the website of GRAPHISOFT SE in the Privacy Policy (https://www.graphisoft.com/info/legal/privacy_policy/). With questions regarding data handling please do contact with the abovementioned contact person on the abovementioned e-mail address. If you find the handling of personal data injurious, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hungarian Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (NAIH) supervisory authority. The contact details of the NAIH are as follows: Hungarian Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (NAIH) http://naih.hu.
Mail: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Phone: +36 (1) 391-1400

Webpage consent wording: I received full, understandable and detailed information about the processing of my personal data enlisted above and I allow GRAPHISOFT SE to process my personal data enlisted above by making it publicly available according to the Privacy Notice according to point a) article 6(1) GDPR.